Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a surfactant used in many cleaning and personal care products. It is an anionic surfactant, meaning it has a negatively charged head group. SLS is used to reduce surface tension, making it easier to mix oil and water. It can also be used as a detergent, emulsifier, foaming agent, and wetting agent. SLS is usually found in shampoos, soaps, toothpastes, shaving creams, and bubble baths. Its high foaming ability makes it popular as an ingredient in many cleaning products. SLS is also used as an industrial cleaner in the automotive, aircraft and textile industries.